Foot Locker Cross Country National Championships

 

Wisconsin Qualifiers at Midwest Regional

 

5000 Meters

 

Year     Name                               School                                             Regionals             Nationals

1979     Tim Hacker                   Men. Falls North                                                           9th-15:32

1980     Tim Hacker                   Men. Falls North                              1st-14:47                4th-15:03

            Scott Jenkins                Kenosha Bradford                           5th-15:02               9th-15:15

            John Easker                 Wittenberg-Birnamwood                2nd-                      10th-15:19

            Rob Aubrey                  Madison Memorial                          6th-                       32nd-16:28

            Stacy Bant                   Racine Case                                                                8th-17:55

            Cathy Branta               Slinger                                                                          12th-18:04

            Ellen Olson                   Madison West                                                              19th-18:37

1981     Keith Hanson               Stevens Point                                                               12th-15:06

            Karen Harris                 Madison Memorial                                                       20th- 18:05

            Greta Beilke                 West Bend                                                                   26th-18:42

1982     Sue Keeney                  Middleton                                                                    8th-17:29

            Curt Anschuetz            Brookfield East                                                             20th-15:21

            Todd Wienke               Whitefish Bay                                                               21st- 15:21

1983     Suzy Favor                    Stevens Point                                                               11th-17:50

            Sue Keeney                  Middleton                                                                    31st-19:32

1984     Lori Wolter                   Sauk Prairie                                     4th-17:54               16th-17:59

1985     Suzy Favor                    Stevens Point                                         18:27              2nd-17:07

            Mary Hartzheim           Lakeland                                                                     8th-17:21

1986     None

1987     None

1988     Doug Milkowski           Stevens Point                                  7th-15:54               31st-16:19

1989     Phil Downs                   Madison Memorial                          4th-16:05               21st 15:41

1990     Phil Downs                   Madison Memorial                          4th-15:32               14th-15:38

1991     Phil Downs                   Madison Memorial                          2nd-17:11              22nd-15:58

            Avrie Walters               LaCrosse Logan                              3rd-20:35               16th-18:34

1992     None

1993     None

1994     None

1995     Gabe Jennings            Madison East                                  2nd-15:35              7th-15.29

1996     Gabe Jennings            Madison East                                  1st-15:46                27th-16.30

1997     None

1998     None

1999     None

2000     Matt Esche                   Waukesha West                              7th-15:18               15th-15:21

2001     Chris Solinsky                Stevens Point                                  2nd-15:22                3rd- 14:52

            Jackie Mulrooney        Arrowhead                                    8th- 18:40              24th- 18:08

2002     Chris Solinsky                Stevens Point                                  1st-   14:49               1st-  14:40

2003     Ryan Gasper                Fort Atkinson                                   7th-   15:26             18th-  15:34

 

Top 8 from Regionals qualify for Nationals.

Midwest Regional has been held at UW Parkside from 1986-2003. National Meet has been held in San Diego, CA except for the 1981, 1982, 1997-2001  meets. Kinney Shoes sponsored National Championships from 1979-1992. The  meet was held from 1997-2001 in Lake Buena Vista, Florida at Disney’s Oak Trail Golf Course.